Wedding Time!

Today's the day for a beauuuutiful wedding! 

So I thought I'd go for a fresh sharp white colour, I saw this offer for a matte effect too & it had two pots of glitter that came free with it, silver & gold. Could not turn that down! I'm absolutely obsessed with the matte look right now, I've always found it a really interesting, clever effect. I went for the silver glitter as it matches my silver rings that are on my fingers 24/7, I'm a massive silver lover!

Hope you like! :) x

A touch of glitter with a hint of floral ❁

So this is the latest with what's going on with my nails! I decided to go for a coral/salmon colour to fit in with summer nicely & as I can't not have a feature nail I decided to go for a warm glitter - gold. I'm not always the biggest fan of gold ,I'm beginning to think I only like it in small doses, & it does go so nicely with this summery coral colour :)
If I had no colour on my nails, rings on my fingers or even that faded little  crappy heart tattoo my hands would be the most boring asset on my body!! I like to think you can tell  a lot about someone with the way they accessorise their hands.
It makes people more interesting when they experiment with their appearance, if it's hair, style, colour etc ... they all have balls! :)
I thought I'd include my gorgeous flowers my other half got me for our anniversary, they were so heavy!! Big smile on my face needless to say!! Lily's & roses are my fave, he clearly knows me too well!;)

The highlight of my day!

This was literally the highlight of my day!!

Be Dazzle yourselves this summer!

 Be Dazzled 

How amaaaaazing does all of this look! I found this gorgeous company on Facebook & I just HAD to have a little nose!!
These creative young girls are based in London UK & It's their job to transform the most plainest and simplest of things in to the most glamorous, to-die-for things you will ever lay your eyes on. Whatever you need sparkling up, these girlies are exactly what you are looking for! Offering goods at such good reasonable prices & constantly introducing new things they can get their mitts on, to crystalize all for you to fall in love with... you really can't go wrong! :)
A great way to treat yourself or maybe even others if you have an exciting birthday creeping up! From baby essentials to bikini essentials they can glam up just about any bland thing you've got laying around!
I personally love the idea of being able to spice up your own kicks that'll look so different & unique, as I am all for having things that no one else has, these girls are great at that, they design you a complete different pattern to crystalize your booties to make them your own so noo one else has the same as you, I LOVE that! :D
Be sure to check up on their Facebook page right here so you can update yourself on their latest competitions and prizes to grab yourselves one of these beauts!!
Enjoy :) x

Skull Obsession? I have no idea what you mean...

There's something SO cool about skulls, I don't know what it is but I am fully addicted to them!!
I bought the skull at the top a couple of days ago whilst I was in Brighton it's a money box & I've been meaning to buy it for ages! It's from one of my favourite shops - URBAN OUTFITTERS. They've been on for sale for ages & I just had to buy it, I've needed a money box to encourage myself to save the odd penny here and there it really does help believe it or not!
The skull below, that is my silver ram skull. Isn't it beautiful! I bought this beauty from TK Maxx (another one of my fave shops), which is mostly loved for it's best bargains! I bought this because A. It's silver B. It's a skull (derrr) & C. I thought it would look amazing on just a plane white wall so it's centre of attention :)
The other one is also a good find from URBAN OUTFITTERS too! These were in the sale so you'd be lucky to find them! These are my favourite shot glasses ever now which I've also been meaning to buy for ages as well, I love how they're chunky, heavy glass so you know you've bought your moneys worth & the design on the glass is effective too! Definitely a good bargain, I got these for just £8 for 4 in a pack :)
The last one is a picture I found on Instagram, as soon as I saw this I with it instantly & thought ahhh shit I need this tattooed on me!!! I think I love it so much because it's different & it's feminine at same time as a bit edgy! What is not to love caam ann! A lot of thinking to do, the more I think... the more I want :/
Oh dear.

Pineapple Lovin'


Pineapple soaked in "Malibu"

Every summer it gets so hot I never really tend to get that hungry, I want to eat nothing but fruit all the time. When it comes to BBQ's that's a wholeee different story, you just combine the alcohol & the fruit! ;)
So I decided to cut up a gorgeous pineapple and soak coconut rum in it (over night so that it
 worked 100%) plus pineapple & coconut tastes amazing together. It worked so well that it went down even better! Everyone loved it!
But I'd suggest to cut up two pineapples as this 'snack' goes soo quick. Once you've cut up all the pineapple and all of the rum is in the bowl shove it in the fridge with the pineapple head (if you want it as a prop like mine) in a sandwich bag so it doesn't go a manky colour, then take it out of the fridge the following morning pop the pineapple head in the bowl, leave the rum in the bowl as you can pour the rest in your punch bowl as the day goes on :) This can also work with Malibu but this stuff is just as yummy and a lot cheaper, the choice is yours!

The pineapple head works as a great prop piece ;D

Funky & Yummy!!


Smiles All Round For Jack Wills Lippy

Who would have thought Jack Wills & lipstick?! I'm probably slightly behind about this news actually... Surprised me though!
I got these for Christmas from my other half's lovely family and decided to try them out & the colour range is so so nice! Perfect for if you want to try a new colour out but curious to what will suit you :) Excuse my crap accuracy of applying the lipstick lol It was just a rough look!! So don't judge ;)
I never tend to wear red anything I usually cannot stand it... Lipstick is allowed though, lipstick can stay :) Hope you like it! 

Calvin Harris - Thinking About You

Beautiful Turkey ♡

Lush Cosmetics.

My favourite place to go has always been and always will be the city by the sea; Brighton.
Whenever I go to Brighton I always pop in to Lush. I have so much respect for this company because they don't test on animals, they hand make all of their products which I think makes it so much more worth buying because a lot of effort has gone in to every single product and it's all for such a lovely cause!
I actually bought this BB Seaweed mask for my mum for Christmas purely for the fact it's cruelty free - she was delighted! You won't meet anyone that adores animals just as much as my mum!! She hasn't used it yet soo I thought id give it a cheeky go!
Even though it says seaweed in the title it smells gorrrgeous! It's bursting with natural ingredients like honey, fresh rose petals, olive oil, aloe vera, ground almonds and heaps more! When you're applying it to your skin you can feel almost every ingredient on your skin as your rubbing it in which also gives you a kind of exfoliation too not as much as I'd like but enough to make my skin feel amazing after!
 I highly recommend it to those who are well in to their natural, cruelty free products, plus don't mind spending a few more pennies for pure quality stuff! :D

♫ Florence & The Machine = PHENOMENAL!! ♫

Every time i watch a film I always get so drawn to the soundtrack if I hear a song for just a nano second I whacked my phone out and put on my shazam app (such a handy app to have on your phone btw)and it reads the song in seconds!k After watching The Great Gatsby trailer I couldn't help but hear a tiny bit of Florence & The Machine towards the end of it so I had to go on youtube to check it out I freakin loveee her voice!!! She has crazy talent that woman. I think the soundtrack in any film is so so effective and does a great amount of justice for specific scenes, I'm definitely going to have to see this film as I've heard its meant to be amazing too! I went on IMDB to find out other songs that are in The Great Gatsby which will tell you mostly everything about the film or if you're watching a film and you're sitting there for ages saying to yourself oh my god what was he in!! Go on IMDB tap in their name on the search bar and It'll tell you :) I'm such a film geek!!
Make sure you listen to this with your headphones on and really loud, it'll be much more worth your while ;) ♫♫

Holiday Purchases

So I'm going to Turkey in almost 2 weeks now... I think? AHHHH!! Too excited as I have never been to Europe, I've only ever been to the US! So whenever I see something when I'm out bearing in mind I have a holiday coming up & I see something I like I can't not have it! I can officially confess that I am a hard core shopaholic. It is so bad how often I get clothes but I honestly cannot help it I get SO happy when I've just bought something that I am in LOVE with or an amazing bargain, I get the same kinda buzz! As soon as I see something I like I cant help but think if I don't get it now then I wont see anything as nice as this again? or even if I don't get it now someone else will have it! I know its such a bad way of thinking and I have no hope for saving, I can save but it takes me forever as I have the worst shopping problem. But the thing is it's not as if I don't have any clothes either, my wardrobe is literally jam packed!! I have no excuses, no I don't need these clothes but I WANT them! That is my problem. So the old saying 'money can't buy you happiness' is the biggest load of bull in my eyes, because as soon as I step foot in any retail shop I am instantly extremely happy.

 Grey Marl Midi Skirt - Glamorous - £17
I've been meaning to get basic midi skirts for quite a while now as it's the new recent trend to wear them as everyday wear with a pair of low top converses, which I think looks so chic as it's a classy yet comfortable look. Usually when it comes to pencil skirts you pair them with a pair of sexy heels which does look amazing but having the choice between converses + heels gives midi/pencil skirts the statement piece in two different looks!

 Salmon Pink Pencil Skirt - River Island - £20
This pencil skirt is probably my favourite one at the moment. It compliments your skin tone such a lot! Any pencil skirt that has even a tiny split at the back just adds to the ultimate sexy look! This colour is very popular at the moment too as it's slightly vibrant but not too in your face? It's just amazing and I cannot wait to wear it on my hols!!

White & Fluorescent Orange strappy tops - Topshop - 2 for £10
I have a strange obsession with orange at the moment from the rustic orange tone to the brightest orange, I just love it! So as soon as I saw this little cute top I had to be mine! Surprisingly it was at a good price for topshop at only £6 even better when I took it to the counter and the lovely lady says their 2 for £10 which is why you can see a pretty little white one too! Perfect with my tan on holiday! XD I love that it's a cropped top and the way the straps join at the back, in a sports look kind of style. Even though it's a little top it gives off such an elegant look emphasising your shoulders and collar bone for that extra feminine look. Less is always more ;) I will most probably pair the white one with my salmon pink skirt above :)

 Striped Monochrome Shirt - Vero Moda - £28
For someone that has a lot of clothes I actually don't have that many shirts, so I guess I did kind of need this one... I wore it with my disco pants the other day and I felt so good in it! It's the best shirt to wear to express the monochrome look. It is a very flattering shirt and its actually perfect for summer as it's so light.

 Letter Tapered Pants - Vero Moda - £22
The reason why I love these pants so much is because they are so different. I'm all for different designs here and there, plus the fact that you can wear them high waisted did not help my temptation. These are also a thin fabric so they go amazing in hot weather. I also have a thing for trousers with pockets, there's something so comforting about just putting your hands in your pocket like it almost completes your look. They do have these in a white colour but I felt more comfortable in these and felt they'd go with more.

Olive Green Maxi - Topshop - £18
The colour of this dress is one of my favourites! I feel like it's such a rare colour now, which is probably why I get drawn to it's so easily! Maxis are sooo useful for holidays especially when it's blazing hot or when you've been out in sun a bit too much and you got a little burnt all you want is loose clothing as tight clothes are excruciating! I think it's such a flattering maxi and I shall be wearing it lots on my holiday! yay! :)

Each To Their Own

Here's another late purchase! Or should I say 'treat'...My lovely boyfriend treated me to this little beauty the other night. He was looking on the Each To Their Own website for himself & I noticed they had a Women's section, so I thought hmmm might as well have a little cheeky peek as you do and to be fair I'm a bit of a fussy cow! I scrolled down and saw these Alex Christopher designs and fell in LOVE, it was reduced from £75 to £25! Amazing bargain! It was quite funny because as soon as he said alright then I'll treat you to it, I got all excited & sat there for ages deciding which colour I wanted it in I couldn't decide for soo long out of four or five colours! I am pretty glad I went for this brown striped one though. Either brown or dogtooth. I like this one best, could quite easily have all five ;) 
This dress is pretty cool because you can wear it in all sorts of ways. The first time I saw it online it was worn the way I'm wearing it in the last pic ^^^ which caught my attention most but then when I clicked on the image to look at it properly, there was another way to wear it, which made it even more likeable! Which is good because say you don't have many things to wear you can easily wear it one weekend this way & another weekend a completely different way and no one would notice! Noooicee one!
 If you knew me just a little bit then you'd know that I am a maaassive sucker for pencil skirts, I think they give you such a good feeling they compliment your curves such a lot in a very sexy way, anyone can pull them off! I love the fact its got double lining too so you don't have to worry about the lining of your knickers etc! However my favourite part about this dress is the design; how the neckline joins in to a design on to the dress is like a blending process or almost like its melted in to the dress, looks a bit like a scarf! I'm all for different/uniqe designs, not like a Gareth Pugh different though that's a bit too different for me. He is an incredible designer though I'll give him that. I like the fact I've got something that others haven't, that's always been my main priority, not to be a sheep!! 

Hope you like It! :D x... ps excuse the messy hair!!
Professional Blog Designs by pipdig